RH FULLWOOD & COMPANY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how RH Fullwood & Co Ltd uses and protects any personal information shared with us via any channel of communication, including but not limited to our website (www.rhfullwood.co.uk), or other channels such as: email, telephone, in person at our developments and head office, direct mail, social media, SMS, newsletters/blogs. We are committed to protecting and respecting privacy and ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event of a complaint.

Employees/Applicants – a separate employee specific Privacy Notice is in place, please refer to HR for any queries in this connection.

When, in this policy, we refer to personal information we mean any information that could potentially identify a specific individual.

Who we are

RH Fullwood & Company Ltd whose registered address is at 19 Rowley Lane South Elmsall Pontefract WF9 2JP. RH Fullwood & Company Ltd is the data controller in respect of your personal information and is responsible for ensuring that the personal information we collect is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

What information we collect about you

In the course of our interactions with you we may collect some (but not necessarily all) of the following information either directly or indirectly, this includes but is not limited to personal information you provide to us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your data changes during your relationship with us.

Personal information collected by us, whether obtained from you directly or indirectly, during initial enquiries:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details such as your e-mail address, telephone number, and address including postcode

Other information we may collect from you as a client /supplier of RH Fullwood & Co Ltd includes (but is not limited to):

  • VAT registration
  • Proof of insurance, professional certification, qualification records (Contractors only)
  • UTR number and NI Number (Contractors only)
  • Bank details (Suppliers and contractors)
  • Details of any reported on-site incident

If personal information is collected by us indirectly, the categories of third parties from whom we collect that personal information are:

  • Contractors Health & Safety Assessment Scheme (Contractors only)

Personal information we collect automatically:

  • CCTV

What we do with the personal information we collect

We will use the personal information we collect about you in the following ways:

  • Providing products and services to you, including but not limited to:
  • Engagement with you as a potential customer of RH Fullwood & Company Ltd;
  • For the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to you during the contract process; and
  • Providing support to you both during and after the contract process
  • Responding to your enquiries
  • Processing invoices and payments made by you to RH Fullwood & Company Ltd or vice versa
  • With your consent or if we have a legitimate interest in doing so, contacting you for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Complying with our legal obligations to you and third parties
  • Facilitating our internal record keeping and auditing
  • Conducting reports and analytics
  • Facilitating any buying or selling of any RH Fullwood & Company Ltd business asset

Who we share your personal information with

We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside our group, except to carefully selected third parties, for example where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you, but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose. Who we share your personal information with is set out in the table at Appendix 1, below.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third party without your consent unless we are satisfied that they are legally entitled to access your personal information.

How long we will keep your personal information for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Details of retention periods for different types of your personal data are available in our retention policy.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data breach where we are legally required to do so.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal information

Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information.

The reasons for processing that we rely on are as follows: -

i. Legitimate interests
The law permits us to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. Many of the purposes for handling your personal information, described above, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively. We may, if necessary, also use your information to defend our legal rights or to obtain legal advice and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.

ii. Performance of a contract
We will use your personal information so that we can fulfil our part of the contract e.g. to deliver the product to you, to take payment and to manage this process and perform our obligations.

iii. Performance of legal obligations
We will, if required by law, disclose your personal information for example in response to a court order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our terms and conditions, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

Where in the world we will hold your personal information

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA unless such transfer is compliant with data protection legislation.

Cookies on our website
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer (or mobile device) by web pages as you visit them. Cookies are not programs and cannot harm your computer.
The RH Fullwood & Company Ltd website does NOT use Cookies.

Email tracking
We use email tracking to determine whether or not the email has been opened and if it was responded to.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • You require us to anonymise your personal information so that you can no longer be identified from that personal information
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • If you would like to exercise any of our rights listed above, you can do so at any time using the following methods:
  • Writing to us at any time, at: Data Protection RH Fullwood & Company Ltd 19 Rowley Lane South Elmsall Pontefract WF9 2JP
  • Emailing info@rhfullwood.co.uk
  • Phoning the telephone number included on any postal correspondence

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about how RH Fullwood & Company Ltd handles your personal information, you can write to us at:

Data Protection, RH Fullwood & Company Ltd 19 Rowley Lane South Elmsall Pontefract WF9 2JP

You also have the right to raise any complaint you may have with the ICO. You can do this by contacting them: -

  • By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF
  • By phone: 0303 123 1113
  • By email: casework@ico.org.uk

Your statutory rights are not affected by anything in this policy.

RH Fullwood & Company Ltd reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. You should check www.rhfullwood.co.uk from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If we propose a significant change we will endeavour to notify you by email and will otherwise post a notification that our policy has changed on our Website.

Appendix 1

We may share the following personal data contained in the document which can be downloaded by clicking on the link below with the following categories of third parties under the legal basis condition and for the reasons identified:

APPENDIX 1 - CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD